© 2019

Anamorphosis Design. Background photo by Anna Grudinina

January 9-10 (Denmark)
Ensemble MidtVest

Improvisations

January 12-14 (Italy)

Floema - Pistoia ProMusica
With Roberto Prosseda, piano

Brahms, Clarinet Sonata no. 2
Rota, Allegro Danzante
World Premiere of a new commission

January 15 (Italy)
Milano, Serate Musicali

with Irena Kavcic, Cristina Barbuti and Alexander Lonquich

Debussy, Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Saint-Saëns, Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and piano
Jolivet, Sonatina for flute and clarinet 
Connesson, Techno Parade for flute, clarinet and piano
Debussy, Premiere Rhapsody for clarinet and piano

January 16 (Italy)
Inuguration of Kantoratelier - Florence

with Irena Kavcic, Cristina Barbuti and Alexander Lonquich

Debussy, Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Saint-Saëns, Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and piano
Jolivet, Sonatina for flute and clarinet 
Connesson, Techno Parade for flute, clarinet and piano
Debussy, Premiere Rhapsody for clarinet and piano

January 31- February 8 (Denmark)
Ensemble MidtVest and Ralph Gothoni

Dohnanyi, Sextet
Francaix, Wind Quartet

February 13-17 (Italy)

Solo Clarinet with Orchestra da Camera di Mantova

Works by Mozart and Haydn

Feburary 27 – March 3 (Denmark)
Ensemble MidtVest Wind Quintet

Beethoven, Quintet op.4
Scarlatti, Sonatas
Francaix, Quintet no. 2
Villa-Lobos, Quartet

March 12-14 (Slovenia)
Tour with Irena Kavcic, Quatuor Zaïde and Istok Hrastnik

Mozart, Clarinet Quintet

Ligeti, Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Sibelius, En Saga (reconstruction for septet)

March 27-28 (Denmark)
Ensemble MidtVest / Danish Clarinet Trio

Clara Schumann, Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Dohnanyi, Sextet

March 29 (Germany)
Recital with Anneleen Lenaerts in Spay

Schumann, Romanzes
Schubert, Arpeggione Sonata
Sarasate/Bizet, Carmen Fantasy

Schubert/C. Schumann, Lieder

April 3rd (Alice Tully Hall, New York)

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Dean, World Premiere of new work "Seven Signals"

Debussy, Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano

April 5th-14th (European Tour - UK, Netherlands, France)
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Wigmore Hall, London

The Louvre, Paris

Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam

Aarhus, Denmark

Tivoli, Utrecht

Dean, European Premiere of new work "Seven Signals"

Debussy, Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano

April 15-16 (Italy)

Masterclass of Chamber Music at Kantoratelier - Florence

April 28 (Denmark)
Ensemble MidtVest
Abrahmsen, Sonning Prize Concert in Aarhus

Wind Quintets by Hans Abrahmsen


April 30 – May 11th (USA, Canada)

Ensemble MidtVest / Danish Clarinet Trio

Vancouver, Seattle, Washington DC, New York
C. Schumann, Trio for clarinet, cello and piano

Nielsen, Fantasy Piece for clarinet and piano
Brahms, Clarinet Trio

Gade, Fantasy Pieces for clarinet and piano

Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes

May 20 – 24 (Denmark)
Ensemble MidtVest

Improvisations

May 30 - June 2 (Italy)
Mantova Trame Sonore

Several Concerts - TBD

with Quatuor Zaïde, Trio Boccherini, Alexander Lonquich, Giovanni Gnocchi, Liza Ferschtman, Simone Ori

June 19-22 (United Kingdom)

Midsummer Music Festival (Chilterns)

with Paul and Bjoerg Lewis 

TBD

June 27 - 30 (Denmark)
Ensemble MidtVest Summer Festival

Schoenberg/Webern, Chamber Symphony no.1
Villa-Lobos, Wind Quintet
Berwald, Septet
Beethoven, Quintet for piano and winds
Connesson, Sextet
Norgaard, Clarinet Trio "Spell"
Norgaard, Whirl’s World for wind quintet

 

July 6 (Calci, Italy)

Certosa di Calci (Pisa)

Music by Bartok, Schumann, Gershwin with accordionist Vincent Lhermet

July 10 (Varignana, Italy)

Varignana (Bologna)

with Irena Kavcic, flute and Nikolay Khozyainov, piano

Music by Debussy, Gershwin, Schumann and Prokofiev

July 12- 18 (California, USA)
Music @ Menlo with Wu Han and David Finckel

Beethoven, Clarinet Trio "Gassenhauer"

Beethoven, Quintet for piano and winds

July 28-August 5 (Bridgehampton, USA)

Bridgehampton Music Festival

Rota, Piccola Offerta Musical for Wind Quintet
Farrenc, Sextet for Wind Quintet and Piano 
Mozart, Quintet for Piano and Winds
Poulenc, Sextet for Wind Quintet and Piano
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet
Elizabeth Brown, Liguria for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano

 

10 August (UK)

Norfolk Music Festival with the Danish Clarinet Trio

With Simon Rowland-Jones

Brahms, Clarinet Trio

Clara Schumann, Clarinet Trio

Gade, Fantasy Pieces for clarinet and piano

Schumann, Fairy Tales

 

12 August (Denmark)

Hvide Sande Festival with the Danish Clarinet Trio

Brahms, Clarinet Trio

Clara Schumann, Clarinet Trio

Gade, Fantasy Pieces for clarinet and piano

World Premiere of new Commision for the Danish Clarinet Trio

 

24 August (Slovenia)

Bohinj Festival with Irena Kavcic

Works for flute and clarinet by Jolivet, Lonquich, Telemann, Villa Lobos, Widmann, Bach.

5-7 September (Italy)

Chamber Orchestra of Mantua and Gabriele Carcano

Works by Mozart

15 September (Denmark)

Randers Chamber Music Society with the Danish Clarinet Trio

Brahms, Clarinet Trio

Clara Schumann, Clarinet Trio

Gade, Fantasy Pieces for clarinet and piano

16-19 September (Austria)

Eisenstadt - Haydn Philharmonic Orchestra

Haydn with Enrico Onofri

20-22 September (Austria)

Eisenstadt - Haydn Philharmonic Orchestra

Haydn with Fabio Biondi

24-26 September (Italy)

Chamber Music Masterclass at Kantoratelier, Florence

"The Listening Voice" - Dædalus Project

27-29 September (Italy)

Cremona Musica 

Concerts with Anneleen Lenaerts and Irena Kavcic

2-8 October (Italy + Austria)

Chamber Orchestra of Mantua

Works by Mozart and Paganini

2-4 November (Italy)

Chamber Music Masterclass at Kantoratelier, Florence

"The Listening Voice" - Dædalus Project

6 November (Italy)

Kantoratelier, Florence

Trio Lonquich-Clerici-Martinez

Music by Mozart, Beethoven, Widmann and Brahms

7 November (Italy)

Sala Greppi, Bergamo

Trio Lonquich-Clerici-Martinez

Music by Mozart, Beethoven, Widmann and Brahms

8 November (Italy)

Teatro Bibiena, Mantova

Trio Lonquich-Clerici-Martinez

Music by Mozart, Beethoven, Widmann and Brahms

10 November (Italy)

Unione Musicale, Torino

Trio Lonquich-Clerici-Martinez

Music by Mozart, Beethoven, Widmann and Brahms

11 November (Italy)

Kantoratelier, Florence

Chamber Music Masterclass with Claudio Martinez Mehner

curated by Tommaso Lonquich

12 November (Italy)

Belluno

Trio Lonquich-Clerici-Martinez

Music by Mozart, Beethoven, Widmann and Brahms

13 November (Italy)

Amici della Musica, Padova

Trio Lonquich-Clerici-Martinez

Music by Mozart, Beethoven, Berg, and Brahms

17 November (Denmark)

Skive Chamber Music Society with the Danish Clarinet Trio

Brahms, Clarinet Trio

Clara Schumann, Clarinet Trio

Gade, Fantasy Pieces for clarinet and piano

18 November (Denmark)

Viborg Chamber Music Society with the Danish Clarinet Trio

Brahms, Clarinet Trio

Clara Schumann, Clarinet Trio

Gade, Fantasy Pieces for clarinet and piano

20 November (Iceland)

Rejkjavik Chamber Music Society with the Danish Clarinet Trio

Brahms, Clarinet Trio

Clara Schumann, Clarinet Trio

Gade, Fantasy Pieces for clarinet and piano